(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
[…] It borders on the paranoid, is unreasonable, unlawful and an affront to the Constitution.
In Maryland, for instance, a person cannot transport a loaded handgun in one’s own car for the purpose of going to the range for shooting. If a person drives through a school zone, they could be looking at a 5 or 10 year sentence.
Some of the judicial decisions are truly scary, but the statute is so broad that it almost mandates the criminalization of all firearms possession. The code section is § 4-203.
(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person may not:
(i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;
(ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State;
(iii) violate item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph while on public school property in the State; or
***
(2) There is a rebuttable presumption that a person who transports a handgun under paragraph (1)(ii) of this subsection transports the handgun knowingly.
In other words, your neighbor asks to see your Glock 19. You take your Glock Box and walk off your property, onto the sidewalk, and as you enter your neighbor’s property a cop drives by. You’re going to jail.